Skip to main content

Coronavirus (COVID-19): a message to everyone we support.

Privacy

We’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and the personal information we hold about you.

This page outlines how we use your personal information whether you’re accessing one of our services, using our website, applying for a job or making a donation.

This page also explains your rights regarding collection of your personal information and how we protect that information in line with UK law.

Your rights

We handle your personal information in accordance with your legal rights.

‘Personal information’ refers to any information that can be used to identify you. Personal information includes your name, email address, date of birth or IP address. It can also include ‘sensitive personal information’ including details of your physical or mental health, criminal offenses, ethnic origin or religious beliefs.

As an organisation that collects, stores and handles personal information the following laws apply to us:

  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

You can read more about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

How we protect your personal information

When we ask you for personal information we’ll always explain why we need it. We only ask for what we need and always treat it as confidential.

We store it securely when we’re using it. We dispose of it securely using guidelines set by the Information Governance Alliance.

When we use other companies to help provide a service, for example an online chat application, messaging service or video conferencing software, your information will be used by them too. We have legal agreements in place with them which set out how we share and use this information.

When you become a With You client, we keep your personal information on secure databases, protected by passwords, encryption and firewalls.

Our policy on sharing this information

With You is a confidential service, so the personal information you provide directly to us will be kept between With You and you. We have policies on gathering consent and sharing information appropriately. We may share anonymised information in order to improve our services or report our activity.

We’re committed to keeping people safe, and this means that we may share your personal information with other appropriate organisations if we believe there’s a good reason to. We’ll usually let you know if this happens, unless telling you would cause harm.

What to do if your personal information is incorrect

Once you have submitted information, for example an email address to subscribe to a newsletter, it is saved in our systems. If you notice that something is incorrect, email feedback@wearewithyou.org.uk and we’ll remove or correct it for you. You have the right to change your mind about who you give your consent to.

If you want to make a complaint to or about With You you can use our feedback form. You can also make complaints directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we use your personal information

Using our website

Our website uses cookies to collect specific information about you including your IP address, how many website pages you visit and the device you’re browsing on.

Cookies we use on our website.

We also collect personal information about you when you enter it into website forms or applications. These include webchat, donation forms, newsletter subscriptions and job applications.

By entering information on our forms or apps, we understand that you have given us that information for a purpose, for example your name and bank details in order to make a donation.

If you follow any links to another website, you will no longer be subject to our privacy terms. We recommend you read the other sites’ privacy notices.

If you contact us on social media, for example Facebook or Twitter, you agree to their terms and conditions and understand that information posted in the public domain is not confidential.

Using our webchat service

We use a third party provider for the webchat service on www.wearewithyou.org.uk, www.thinkaction.org.uk and their subdomains. This software is provided by Livechatinc and staffed by With You.

LiveChat has their own privacy policy.

Giving your consent

To record, use or share your personal information we must ask for your consent.

Our web chat will ask you to give your consent prior to starting the conversation. However, before we share any information we will again ask for your consent and explain why we need to share the information and with whom.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any point during the chat or afterwards. You can do so by either talking to the advisor or, if it is after the conversation, by emailing feedback@wearewithyou.org.uk.

What information we collect

If you use the webchat service there’s information that is visible to us, including your IP address, where on our website you’ve come from and the type of device you’re using.

Your email address will be visible to the advisor in the transcript if you choose to have the transcript sent to it.

We keep the transcripts of individual chats in a secure online database for two years in line with data protection law.

Webchat advisors are able to see what you’re typing. This speeds up how quickly we can get you the right support.

Our advisors won’t ask for personal information that identifies you. The only identifiable information that we have when someone accesses the webchat is the IP address of the device they you’re using.

How we share this information

We may use and share aggregated information for training, quality assurance purposes to deliver, advertise and improve our services. Aggregated information is data that has been mixed together and summarised. Individuals can’t be identified from the summary.

With You doesn’t sell, trade or rent any personal information provided by you in any transcript, survey or recording for direct marketing or any other purpose, except as stated in this privacy policy or with your consent.

If it is felt that there is immediate danger to you, or to another individual, we may share your IP address with the police. They will be able to trace the IP address back to the device that was used. We would only do this if there was real concern for your or someone else’s immediate safety.

Applying for a job

Our recruitment is managed through third party provider MHR.

MHR have their own privacy policy.

What personal information we collect

We collect the information you enter about yourself to show your suitability for the job. This includes personal information and contact details, so that we can get in touch to update you about the progress of your job application, interviews and so on. We also collect sensitive personal information for equal opportunities monitoring, but you can choose not to answer the questions.

How we protect your personal information

We keep everything secure and personalised to you by asking you to create an account using an email address and password for our job application system. By creating an account, we understand that you’re happy for us to process the information you give us for the purposes of applying for and hearing about jobs with With You.

Your information is stored securely on a database hosted by MHR and only our administration and human resources staff have access to your personal information. Your application is then sent using our internal email to the managers and other interview panel members. Once the interviews are over, we will store your application for six months. During that time, if you didn’t get the job and a similar job comes up, we may contact you and ask you to apply. You can use some of the data you’ve already saved in your account for the new application. Paper copies are stored in locked cabinets and digital copies are stored on restricted areas of our secure servers.

How we use your personal information

We use the information you enter on your application for recruitment purposes. We may also use your information to help us improve our systems and processes, but we will remove any identifiable information first.

We will pass on your personal information within With You so that the right managers and decision makers get to see it. We will not share your information outside With You unless doing so would prevent serious harm. We will usually seek your consent if this is the case.

What to do if your information is incorrect

You can change the information you enter into our job applications forms until you have submitted the application. If something is incorrect after this time, please email feedback@wearewithyou.org.uk.

If you change your mind and want to delete your account, log in and go to My Profile.

Donating to us

We’ll only share your personal information with appropriately trained staff and volunteers. We’ll never share with a third party unless necessary to process your donation or if you have explicitly requested it in writing.

We’ll always respect how you have chosen to be communicated with. You can change those preferences or object to receiving any of these communications at any time by emailing fundraising@wearewithyou.org.uk.

What information is collected

We collect and maintain:

  • contact information such as name, address, telephone number and email address
  • year of birth and gender (for statistical purposes)
  • giving information such as donation amount, date, purpose and method
  • information on events attended, publications received and special requests for information
  • any comments or suggestions provided regarding special interests or preferences

How we use your personal information

We use this information to process your donations, understand your interest in our mission and to update you on our plans and activities. This includes the following communications:

  • general newsletters updating you on our work and fundraising activities (a maximum of two hard copy newsletters and three e-newsletters per year)
  • fundraising appeals (a maximum of three per year)
  • our charity publications, such as our Annual Report and Impact Report

Third Parties

We use third parties to process your regular donations (Rapidata) and one-off donations (Blackbaud Merchant Services). These are processed via a secure server, using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your personal information, including card number, name and address, so that it cannot be read as it travels over the internet.

Our partners are compliant with Data Protection regulations. We also undertake comprehensive checks on companies before we work with them, and enforce a contract that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially in regards to how they manage the personal information they collect or have access to.

What to do if your information is incorrect

You can request to see a copy of the information we have about you in writing at any time, and/or ask for this information to be amended or deleted, by emailing fundraising@addaction.org.uk.